Privacy Policy

Date of last Revision : November 17, 2019



ipledgefor value, respect, protect, and preserve all the information which you have shared with us. And therefore we have taken necessary precaution to be in compliance with the Information Technology Act 2000 (India), Data Protection Act 1998 (UK), DPA 1988 and 2003 (US), Directive 2002/58/EC of the European Parliament and of the Council of 12 July 2002 and the guidelines of United Nations. We are not responsible for the privacy policy and terms and conditions to any external links to other websites which are clearly identifiable.

The following points mentioned in the Privacy Policy is a preliminary version and is subject to change.

1. Collection of Personal Information When you register yourself on the ipledgefor platform or when you fill up an online donation form, we collect all your personal information that includes your name, contact, email address, date of birth, gender, and billing address. Furthermore, we also collect information about the campaign and the amount which you are donating. We only collect information that we believe to be relevant and the submission on your part is voluntary and per your discretion.

2. Collection of Non-Personal Information To aggregate the statistical and other analytical information we gather the data of all the visitors on our platform. This Non-Personal Data comprises information that cannot be used to identify or contact you, such as demographic information regarding, for example, clipped or anonymized user IP addresses, browser types and other anonymous statistical data involving the use of our platform to understand the geography of our visitors and help us better organize the website.

3. What is the purpose of the collection of your data? i. Personal Data is used to update you with our campaign via newsletter and campaign activity page. Also to respond to any queries that you submitted to us and to provide you the information on the services offered by us. ii. Non-Personal Data is an aggregate data that is used to understand the require changes and to improvise and organize the platform for your better experience.

4. Cookies Cookies are small pieces of data stored on your computer or any other device. They are files with small amount of data which may include an anonymous unique identifier. Cookies are sent to your browser from a website and stored on your device. Tracking technologies also used are beacons, tags, and scripts to collect and track information and to improve and analyze our Service. You can instruct your browser to refuse all cookies or to indicate when a cookie is being sent. However, if you do not accept cookies, you may not be able to use some portions of our Service. Examples of Cookies we use: Session Cookies. We use Session Cookies to operate our Service. Preference Cookies. We use Preference Cookies to remember your preferences and various settings. Security Cookies. We use Security Cookies for security purposes.

5. Disclosure of Personal Information We do not disclose or will not disclose any of your personal data to third parties unless you have consented to this disclosure or unless the third party is required for the ipledgefor services. ipledgefor is totally liable to disclose your personal data - (a) to comply with any applicable law, a summons, a search warrant, a court or regulatory order or other statutory or legal requirement; (b) to enforce the ipledgefor terms and conditions or to protect our rights, or (c) to protect the safety of users of the ipledgefor website. We may provide Non-Personal Data to third parties, where such information is combined with similar information of other users of our website. We will share limited personal information of the donors as required with our agents, representatives, service providers and contractors in order to process your donations, offer you services in connection with our website, communicate news and information about ipledgefor, provide customer service, enhance and improve donor experiences and complete financial transactions. These service providers are authorized to use your information only to the extent necessary to serve these purposes, or as otherwise authorized by this policy. If ipledgefor merges with or becomes an affiliate of another organization, we will ensure the confidentiality of any personal information involved in such transactions and provide notice before personal information is transferred and becomes subject to a different privacy policy.

6. Secure Information ipledgefor understands the importance of keeping your information secure and confidential. To protect your information, we have implemented policies and procedures designed for the purpose. When you opt for donation with debit or credit card, the information about your credit card or bank is transmitted securely. The personal data is held on secure servers hosted by our Internet service provider. Considering the way internet works we cannot guarantee or warrant the security of any information you transmit to us via the Internet. Nevertheless, we will take all reasonable steps that include appropriate industry and technical protocols and standards to protect your Personal Data. In addition, ipledgefor takes all reasonable precautions to ensure that any information you provide which you have not chosen to make publicly available is kept private.

7. Other Links ipledgefor contains certain links to other websites that include our partners. ipledgefor is not or will not assure any responsibility for the privacy policy or practices on such linked sites. This Privacy Policy governs only information collected on this website. While linking to any other website, a user should read the privacy policy that is stated on their website. Also please be aware and note that the terms of our Privacy Policy do not apply to any other linked websites. No liability is accepted in connection with any third-party website accessed via a link from the platform, or any contract entered into or through a third-party website. No control of the content or any act of that site is in our favor, and we accept no responsibility for them or for any loss or damage that may arise from your use of them.

8. Updates ipledgefor always reviews its privacy policy to make sure we continue to serve the privacy interests to our visitors. If ipledgefor information practices change materially, we will post the policy changes on the privacy page of the platform to notify you of these changes. Please check ipledgefor.org website periodically for more information on how we use the data we collect.

9. Addition and Deletion You may inform us to update any changes in your Personal Data, and in accordance with our obligations under the India IT Act, we will update or delete your Personal Data accordingly. To know what Personal Data we are holding or to have your Personal Data updated, amended or removed our database, please email it to us at support@ipledgefor.org. Any such data subject requests may be subject to the prescribed fee.

If you have any questions about our privacy policy, please contact us at care@ipledgefor.org


crafted with
for Giving Community

Contact Us

Terms and ConditionPrivacy Policy
 2020 ipledgefor.org. All rights reserved.